MWNS is back on the 29th of January for 2019
Qualified teachers located in
Sydney ready to tutor your child.

MWNS Privacy Policy

Our Commitment to you

Maths Words not Squiggles (MWNS) take very seriously your privacy and our obligations under the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth). Any personal information you provide to us will be managed carefully. We have a range of procedures in place to help protect your privacy. At Maths Words not Squiggles we conduct our operations in accordance with the Australian Privacy Principles. These are standards that set out the principles governing information handling practices for our organisation.

 

What does Maths Words not Squiggles do with the personal information?

The purpose for which we collect the information is to give effect to the particular interaction you have with MWNS. That might be, for example, when you participate in a competition we run, for publicity or promotion for developing the business relationship between you and MWNS. We may use your personal information to let you know about future promotions or other things we think may be of interest to you or to get your feedback. If we use your personal information for direct marketing purposes, we will give you the opportunity to opt out of receiving any further marketing material. We do not share or sell the personal information that you have given to us with other companies, associates and affiliates.

We may also use your personal information for related purposes that you would reasonably expect. We take particular care with any sensitive information that we may have (if any). There may be circumstances where the law requires us to disclose the information, or where disclosure is required to prevent a risk to health or safety or for law enforcement purposes.

 

How do we look after your personal information?

We have internal security measures in place to help protect personal information from misuse, modification, unauthorised access, or disclosure. We have a security system in place to deal with the physical security of our premises and the personal information kept at our premises. We have procedures in place to maintain a secure computer/ electronic system. We take reasonable steps to ensure that work areas are secure, and information on databases is protected by passwords and accessed only for legitimate purposes. All our staff are made aware of their obligations under the privacy principles to make your privacy a priority in dealing with personal information.

We take reasonable steps to ensure the information we collect, use and disclose is accurate, complete and up to date. When we no longer need your personal information we have procedures in place to either destroy it in a secure manner or to permanently de-identify the information. MWNS does not currently send personal information covered by this Privacy Policy to any other country.

 

What personal information do Maths Words not Squiggles collect?

If you join one of our centres we may collect your name, address, suburb, state, postcode, email address, date of birth, gender and telephone number. If you log in via a social media platform such as Twitter, Facebook or Google+, we may also collect your user ID details for that platform, and any information you have permitted them to share with us.

You might also provide personal information to Maths Words not Squiggles:

When you complete any application forms
When you call our offices
When you enter a competition, whether on our website or any of our mobile, tablet or platform applications (Applications) or otherwise
When you write to us
When you provide feedback, comments or suggestions on programs and other activities of Maths Words not Squiggles.
As a customer or client of Maths Words not Squiggles
When you provide a service or products to MWNS
If you visit our offices (including via security surveillance of our premises (eg CCTV, card access)
If you apply for a job with us, and
If you are a supplier or contractor.

The type of information we collect will very much depend on what you give us. It might be your name, address, telephone number, email address, work contacts, photographs, interest, hobbies and any other personal details you wish to provide. We do not try to collect sensitive information.

Non-personal information and data may be automatically collected through the standard operation of MWNS Internet servers or through the use of cookies. If you do not want information collected through the use of cookies, you should use your browser’s cookie disabling feature. You should note, however, that if cookies are disabled certain features may not be available. The use of cookies on the Websites enables us to deliver and maintain customised options when you make return visits to the site.

There may be times when we ask for personal information from you and you do not wish to provide it. We do not have a problem with that but it may mean, for example, that we cannot enter your details for a competition or provide you with a particular service that you want.

We would appreciate it if you could let us know when personal information you have supplied to us needs to be updated or is no longer valid. Where that information relates to your membership of our MWNS portal, you may do this by editing it in your account information. In other cases, you may do this by contacting us as set out below.

 

Can You Access or Correct Information Held by MWNS?

We maintain records of personal information we have collected. You can gain access to the personal information held by MWNS about you in two ways. If you attend one of our centres, most information held by MWNS about you can be viewed and changed directly by you by logging into our MWNS portal using your username and password and reviewing your account information. Except in some limited circumstances such as where the information is commercially sensitive, any other information held by MWNS about you is available by contacting our Principal. Contact details for the Principal can be found at our contact page.

You can submit a request for access to your personal information to the Principal. We will process a request for access as quickly as possible. We reserve the right to impose a reasonable charge for processing and collating personal information, where appropriate and permitted under the Privacy Act 1988.

If you inform us that the information we hold is incorrect we will, if appropriate, amend those records.

 

Do you have a complaint?

If you are concerned that there may have been some inappropriate use or disclosure or any other breach relating to your personal information, we want to know about it. The contact person for complaints is the Principal. All complaints will be investigated. If you would like to give feedback you can use the Contact Us page.

 

Changes to this Privacy Policy

MWNS may change its privacy policy at any time, and you should check this policy from time to time for that reason.